Time passed:
1
2
8
Days
1
9
Hours
0
7
Minutes
4
9
Seconds

Call: 087-6383892 | Email: info@traleeicg.org | Social Media: FaceBook|Twitter|Youtube Tralee ICG

mlogo

  • Ufa 2019

Teams for Ufa 2019

Tralee teams selected for Ufa Games, Russia, July 6-15

After an absence of one year from the International Children’s Games and Cultural Festival, Tralee will again be represented at the Games in 2019 in Ufa, the capital city of the Republic of Bashkortostan, Russia. Ufa becomes the first city in the International Children’s Games to host both the Summer and Winter ICG Games and Tralee will participate at the Games for the 14th year since 2005 at Coventry.

 

The team selected for Russia, representing Tralee in Judo, Athletics and Soccer, is now finalised and it’s all systems go from here to July as they set out to make the necessary arrangements for travel, accommodation, fund raising and team preparation. “The children are all very excited at the prospect of travelling to the Games in Russia and meeting and competing against athletes from places they have never even heard of!” Tralee ICG would like to acknowledge the level of support in the local community as a key element in making these dreams come true for the children in their chosen sports: “Our participation would not be possible in terms of raising the necessary finance to travel without the support of the local community and local business. We are most grateful for this support and it is appreciated greatly by Tralee ICG and the athletes”.

 

The Tralee teams are as follows:
Judo Team:
Jack Costello, Firies: Stephen Palmer, Firies: Kristin Lyne, Ardfert: Donna Rodgers, Tralee
Coach: Danny Roche

Track and Field Team:
Girls: 100m: Melissa Ahern, Aghadoe: Shot Put: Aine o Shea, Firies
Boys: 1500m Coren Hughes, Tralee: Long Jump: Bobby Byrne, Tralee
Coach: Dearbhail Foley

Soccer Team
Richard Healy, Park FC: Ray Mc Grath, Park FC: Odhran Ferris, Park FC: 
Yago Cornide, Inter Kenmare: Alex Hennigan, Killarney Athletic: Alex Hoare, Tralee Dynamos
Cormac Dillon, Listowel FC: Kalvin O Sullivan, Killarney Celtic
Coach: Robin O Day; Asst Coach John Byrne

logo game2

Please get in touch!

Name(*)
Please let us know your name.

Email(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Phone(*)
Invalid Input

 
Subject(*)
Please write a subject for your message.

Message(*)
Please let us know your message.

AntiSpam(*)
AntiSpam
Invalid Input